Bisceglia sued the state for negligence.
[…] The state argued that “recreational use immunity does not turn on whether a particular individual was using the subject property for recreational purposes at the time he or she was injured,” but, rather, “the operative question is whether the landowner has permitted members of the general public to use the land for recreational purposes
But the high court rejected the state’s argument.
The recreational use statute at issue (RSA 508:14, I) provides: An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.
The high court noted that the purpose of the law is to “encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability towards persons entering thereon for such purposes.”